Bearberry Extract 98%

Bearberry extract is made from the leaves of the bearberry plant and contains up to 17% Alpha Arbutin. It is commonly used as an astringent in cosmetic preparations and skin care products.

It is also used as a lightening agent to fade freckles or skin discoloration which may be caused by sun damage or hormonal conditions. This active ingredient is reputed to have antibacterial and antioxidant properties that may be beneficial for cleansing the skin and improving its appearance.

 

How to use Bearberry extract:

Disperse in Glycol or Glycerine – Put into Emulsion in cool down phase of your formulation or add directly to cream base of your choice.

Recommended level: 1-5%

Solubility: Soluble in some Glycols ,Glycerine & water

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 15°-25°C (59°-77°F)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bearberry Extract 98%”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *