Kojic Acid Dipalmitate (99%)

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate (KAD) is an ester of Kojic acid but with superior stability. It provides excellent effects in evening out skin tone and it is also an excellent anti-oxidant.

Properties:

  • White powder which is soluble in alcohol and carrier oils like Grape seed  or Avocado Oils
  • It is both heat and pH stable and does not oxidize or change colour if exposed to high temperatures
  • It is not water soluble
  • Recommended for external use only

How to use it

KAD Powder can be mixed directly into your body or face cream base to help reduce dark spots and uneven skin tone.  KAD can also be used in cosmetic formulations made from scratch at recommended dosage levels of 2-5%.

Add 2g – 5g of KAD Powder to about 30-40ml of heated carrier oils (70-80°C) and mix well to dissolve. Add mixture to 100ml of your face or body cream base or water-based formula and mix well.

Use Kojic acid dipalmitate creams 2 to 3 times per week to ensure that your skin can tolerate the ingredient, frequency can be increased to twice daily if well tolerated.

Sunscreen usage is required daily because KAD causes skin sensitivity to UV rays. Improvement of skin tone can be achieved from 6 to 10 weeks with consistent use. KAD based creams do not cause permanent skin colour change, skin will revert to original tone when product use is discontinued.

Compatibility of Kojic acid dipalmitate with other actives;

KAD is compatible with Glycolic acid and Alpha Arbutin which also enhance its skin lightening effect.

Protect from light and store in a cool, dry location.

Recommended level: 2-5%

Solubility: Soluble in Oil, Ethanol & some Glycols

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 15°-25°C (59°-77°F)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Kojic Acid Dipalmitate (99%)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *