Licorice Root Extract (Brown)

R205.00R405.00

Licorice root extract (Glycyrrhiza glabra) is a traditional medicinal plant that has been used for thousands of years. As a cosmeceutical, it also acts as an anti-inflammatory agent, which can help sooth irritated inflamed epithelium.

It is frequently added to cleansers, toners, clarifiers and serums, Licorice extract is soluble in glycols as well as certain oils such as Squalane.

Recommended level: 1-5%

Solubility: Soluble in some glycols and oils

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 15°-25°C (59°-77°F)

 

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:
Benefits of Licorice root extract on skin;
  • skin brightener
  • antioxidant
  • anti-inflammatory
  • antimicrobial

Compatible with other cosmetic actives like, Bearberry extract and Kojic acid dipalmitate.

Weight

50g, 100g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Licorice Root Extract (Brown)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *