Kojic Acid Powder (99%)

Kojic acid (KA) is one of the most popular skin whitening and brightening agents. It is also an excellent anti-oxidant, It provides excellent effects in evening out skin tone.

Appearance: Off-white powder which is soluble in water. It is not heat or pH stable and can oxidize or change colour and lose some of its activity if exposed to high temperatures. Recommended for external use only.

How to use Kojic Acid in formulations or creams;

KA Powder can be mixed directly into your body or face cream base to help reduce dark spots and uneven skin tone.  It can also be used in cosmetic formulations made from scratch at recommended dosage levels of 2-5%.

Add 2g – 5g of KA Powder to about 30-40ml of purified or distilled water (25-40°C/77-104°F and dissolve. Add mixture to 100ml of your face or body cream base or water-based formula and mix well. It is recommended to make small batches at a time for maximum potency because

KA is not stable over a long period of time. It is recommended to refrigerate creams once KA has been incorporated.

Use Kojic acid creams 2 to 3 times per week to ensure that your skin can tolerate the ingredient, frequency can be increased to twice daily if well tolerated.

Sunscreen usage is required daily because Kojic acid causes skin sensitivity to UV rays. Improvement of skin tone can be achieved from 6 to 10 weeks with consistent use. Kojic acid based creams do not cause permanent skin colour change, skin will revert to original tone when product use is discontinued.

Compatible with Glycolic acid and Alpha Arbutin which also enhance its skin lightening effect.

Recommended level: 2-5%

Solubility: Water soluble

Product Shelf Life – 12 Months

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 15°-25°C (59°-77°F)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Kojic Acid Powder (99%)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *