Azelaic Acid (98%)

Azelaic acid is a very popular ingredient in skincare products. It’s a dicarboxylic acid that acts as a mild exfoliant, aids skin sensitivity, and provides some antioxidant effects. It is often used for its skin-lightening effects and reducing the appearance of skin blemishes, scars, and discolorations.

Features and benefits of Azelaic Acid
  • It is a versatile ingredient with many actions: keratolytic, comedolytic, anti-inflammatory and a tyrosinase inhibitor
  • It helps to reduce inflammation in mild to moderate acne and its keratolytic action exfoliates the skin, reducing the thickness of the stratum corneum while its comedolytic action inhibits the formation comedones.
  • It also helps with pigmentation as it inhibits tyrosinase activity (an enzyme controls the production of melanin).
  • It also helps to reduce inflammation in rosacea.

Recommended level: 5-20%

Solubility: Soluble in various Glycols and ethanol

Compatible with: Niacinamide and most actives

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 15°-25°C (59°-77°F)

 

This Azelaic Acid has been assayed at 98+% purity. It is soluble in ethanol, hot water, di-propylene glycol, and propylene glycol. This product is intended for topical use only as an ingredient in the manufacture of cosmetic products.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Azelaic Acid (98%)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *