It is a safer and less sensitising alternative to hydroquinone and therefore used extensively in personal and skin care products. Stable in the pH range from 3.5-6.5
Benefits of Alpha Arbutin;
- Skin brightening
- Reduces acne scars
Works well with;
Recommended level: 1-2%. Add to water phase of formula, best results use product containing Alpha Arbutin for at least 2-3 months. For external use only.
Solubility: Soluble in water
Storage: Avoid direct light and humidity, store at temperatures between 15°-25°C (59°-77°F)
Contact our team for assistance with formulating with this active ingredient.